With a tax of $12, hours of work become
Suppose the supply of labor is W – t = 10H, where W is the gross wage, t is the tax (in dollars), and H is labor hours. The demand for labor is W = 120 – 2H.
a) H = 8
b) H = 9
c) H = 10
d) H = 11
e) H = 12
b) H = 9
You might also like to view...
The opportunity cost of spending four hours at a movie theater watching a double feature the night before a final exam would be
A. the cost of the movie ticket. B. the cost of the subway fare to get to the theater. C. the price of the popcorn and candy bars you snuck into the theater. D. a higher grade on the exam.
What explains the appreciation of the Japanese yen relative to the U.S. dollar from 1970 to the early 1990s?
A) High tariffs and restrictive quotas in the United States caused the value of the dollar to decline. B) Japanese productivity rose faster than U.S. productivity. C) U.S. consumers reduced their preferences for Japanese goods. D) Japanese inflation rose faster than U.S. inflation.
Hotels R Us and Hotel Supply are two hotel toiletry suppliers that are competing with each other. If Hotels R Us announces an upcoming price change next month, it may be signaling to Hotel Supply its intent to engage in ________.
A) a Cournot oligopoly B) a Stackelberg oligopoly C) tacit collusion D) a Chamberlin oligop
The ability to quickly convert an asset into cash is
A) disintermediation. B) the standard of deferred payment. C) financial intermediation. D) liquidity.