A bullet is fired horizontally with an initial velocity of 300 m/s from a 20-m high tower. If air resistance is negligible, the bullet hits downrange about

A) 200 m.
B) 300 m.
C) 400 m.
D) 500 m.
E) 600 m.


Answer: E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A uniform linear charge of 2.0 nC/m is distributed along the x axis from x = 0 to x = 3 m. Which of the following integrals is correct for the y component of the electric field at y = 4 m on the y axis?

A.


B.

C.

D.

E.
none of these

Physics & Space Science

An object is hung using a metal spring. If now a current is passed through the spring, what will happen to this system?

A) The spring will begin to swing like a pendulum. B) The spring will extend, lowering the weight. C) The spring will contract, raising the weight. D) The weight will not move. E) None of these are true.

Physics & Space Science

One ray that is useful in locating the image formed by a convex mirror is the ray that is incident on the mirror in a path directed toward the focal point. This ray is reflected

A. through the center of curvature. B. directly back along its incident path. C. on a path tangent to the mirror. D. on a path parallel to the mirror axis.

Physics & Space Science

A block is on a frictionless horizontal table, on earth. This block accelerates at 1.9 m/ when a horizontal force is applied to it. The block and table are then set up on the moon where the acceleration due to gravity is 1.62 m/s2

What is the weight of the block on the moon? A) 77 N B) 67 N C) 58 N D) 48 N E) 39 N

Physics & Space Science