The Lorenz curve is best used to measure the distribution of income
a. True
b. False
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
True
You might also like to view...
The table below shows the marginal benefit and marginal cost of purchasing an additional unit of 3 different public goods. Marginal benefitMarginal costTotal spending on the public goodPublic good 1$20$20$1,500Public good 2$15$25$800Public good 3$10$5$700 The government is spending the socially optimal amount on:
A. public good 3. B. public good 1. C. public good 2. D. public good 1 and public good 2.
If total cost is $1,000 when output is zero, and total cost is $1,200 when output is one, and total cost is $1,500 when output is two, then which of the following is true?
A. Total fixed cost is $1,500. B. The marginal cost of producing the first unit of output is $1,200. C. The marginal cost of producing the second unit of output is $300. D. The average fixed cost is $750 when two units of output are produced.
Relative to a competitively organized industry, firms acting collusively are more likely to produce
A. more output; charge higher prices, and earn economic profits. B. less output, charge lower prices, and earn economic profits. C. less output, charge lower prices, and earn only a normal profit. D. less output, charge higher prices, and earn economic profits.
Clarke Mementos manufactures small figurines that they sell to retailers around the country. Clarke sells the figurines for $5.00 each, a price the firm considers given. Clarke's production function is given by the expression:
Q = 60L - 0.5L2, where Q = number of figurines per day, and L = number of skilled workers per day. Based on this production function, the average and marginal products of labor are as follows: AP = 60 - 0.5L MP = 60 - L a. Write an expression for the firm's marginal revenue product. b. Clarke currently pays $150 per day (including fringe benefits) for each of its skilled workers. How many workers should the firm employ? c. Clarke's workers are highly skilled artisans with a great deal of job mobility. The firm's managers fear that they must increase the workers' total compensation to $200 per day to remain competitive. What impact would the wage increase have upon the firm's employment?