Specific heat capacity of ice = 2,000 J/kg-°C latent heat of fusion of water = 334,000 J/kg specific heat capacity of water = 4,000 J/kg-°C A 1 kg block of ice is removed from a freezer where its temperature was –10°C. The amount of heat absorbed by the ice as it warms to 0°C is
a. 2,000 J.
b. 4,000 J.
c. 20,000 J.
d. 40,000 J.
e. 334,000 J.
c
You might also like to view...
The momentum of an object never changes
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
A projectile is projected from the origin with a velocity of 45.0 m/s at an angle of 30.0 degrees above the horizontal. What is the range of the projectile?
A. 92.0 m B. 105 m C. 134 m D. 179m E. 205 m
A car enters a 300-m radius flat curve on a rainy day when the coefficient of static friction between its tires and the road is 0.600. What is the maximum speed which the car can travel around the curve without sliding?
A) 29.6 m/s B) 33.1 m/s C) 24.8 m/s D) 42.0 m/s E) 37.9 m/s
__________is an isotope of hydrogen in which the nucleus contains a proton and a neutron
A) Deuterium B) Neutrino C) Tritium D) Hydrogen-4