A plaintiff in a successful lawsuit was awarded a judgment of $4800 per month for 5 years. The plaintiff has the need of a fairly large sum of money immediately for an investment of his own, and has offered the defendant the opportunity to pay off the award in a lump-sum amount of $110,000. If the defendant accepts the offer and pays the $110,000 now, what rate of return will the defendant have made by not paying the 60 monthly amounts?
What will be an ideal response?
0 = -110,000 + 4800(P/A,i%,60)
(P/A,i*%,60) = 22.9167
Use interpolation or spreadsheet
i* = 3.93% per month
You might also like to view...
If tungsten is struck sharply, it will break without bending.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Why are U-joints used in the driveline?
What will be an ideal response?
Of the following combination of values, ________, ________, and ________ leads to the highest risk.
A. Low financial investment; high uncertainty; low hazard B. Low financial investment; low uncertainty; low hazard C. High financial investment; high uncertainty; high hazard D. Low financial investment; high uncertainty; high hazard
It is important to note that Ohm's law, as written, will hold for AC-powered circuits that are used to operate resistive-type loads.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)