In an effort to reduce pipe breakage, water hammer, and product agitation, a French chemical company plans to install several chemically resistant pulsation dampeners. The cost of the dampeners today is €106,000, but the chemical company has to wait until a permit is approved for its bidirectional port-to-plant product pipeline. The permit approval process will take at least 2 years because of the time required for preparation of an environmental impact statement. Because of intense foreign competition, the manufacturer plans to increase the price only by the inflation rate of 3% each year. Determine the cost of the dampeners in 2 years in terms of (a) then-current euros, and (b) constant-value euros.
What will be an ideal response?
(a) Future cost = 106,000(1.03)²
= €112,455
(b) Constant-value cost = €106,000
You might also like to view...
A section of a landscape that was naturally damp would be an appropriate place to locate a ____________________ hydrozone
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
The application most likely to use evaporative condensers is a _____
a. refrigerated food warehouse b. multi-story office building c. multi-building college campus d. manufacturing plant
The ____ gate performs the function called inversion, or complementation, and is commonly referred to as an inverter.
A. NAND B. AND C. OR D. NOT
A(n) ______________________________ is used to measure the percentage of carbon monoxide in flue products.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).