Water at a temperature of 77°C is to be evaporated slowly in a vessel. The water is in a low pressure container surrounded by steam as shown in the sketch below. The steam is condensing at 107°C. The overall heat transfer coefficient between the water and the steam is 1100 W/(m2 K). Calculate the surface area of the container which would be required to evaporate water at a rate of 0.01 kg/s.

GIVEN

• Water evaporated slowly in a low pressure vessel surrounded by steam

• Water temperature (Tw) = 77°C

• Steam condensing temperature (Ts) = 107°C

• Overall transfer coefficient between the water and the steam (U) = 1100 W/(m2 K)

• Evaporation rate m

w= 0.01 kg/s

FIND

• The surface area (A) of the container required

ASSUMPTIONS

• Steady state prevails

• Vessel pressure is held constant at the saturation pressure corresponding to 77°C

SKETCH



PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS

The heat transfer required to evaporate water at the given rate is q = m


The heat transfer required to evaporate water at the given rate is



For the heat transfer between the steam and the water



Solving this for the transfer area

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)

1. Suppose that we place objects A and B into a large bucket of water and allow them to come into equilibrium with the water. If we now extract A and B from the water and immediately place them in contact with each other, they will necessarily be in equilibrium

Physics & Space Science

What is the power of a lens that has a focal length of -40 cm and a width of 2.0 cm?

A) -2.5 diopters B) -0.50 diopters C) +2.5 diopters D) +4.0 diopters E) -50 diopters

Physics & Space Science

A(n) ____________________ eclipse occurs when the Moon is at its greatest distance from Earth and the Moon is new and at a node in its orbit

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Jason takes off from rest across level water on his jet-powered skis. The combined mass of Jason and his skis is 75 kg (the mass of the fuel is negligible)

The skis have a thrust of 200 N and a coefficient of kinetic friction on water of 0.10. Unfortunately, the skis run out of fuel after only 48 s. What is Jason's top speed? A) 81 m/s B) 48 m/s C) 13 m/s D) 130 m/s

Physics & Space Science