The circuit in Figure P5.59 models the charging circuit of an electronic camera flash. The flash should be charged to vC ? 7.425V for each use. Assume C = 1.5mF, R1 = 1k?, and R2 = 1?.

a. How long does it take the flash to recharge after taking a picture?

b. The shutter button stays closed for 1/30 s. How much energy is delivered to the flash bulb R2 in that interval? Assume the capacitor is fully charged.

c. If the shutter button is pressed 3 s after a flash, how much energy is delivered to the bulb R2?




Analysis:

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)

Many bimetal strip type overload relays can be set for either manual or automatic reset.

Trades & Technology

The atomic number of an element is based on the number of:

a. neutrinos c. electrons b. neutrons d. protons

Trades & Technology

Ratios are used to make comparisons between two things.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

Which type of cleaning uses small living organisms to eat oil and grease?

A) Solvent B) High pressure spray C) Microbe D) None of these

Trades & Technology