The rate of energy flow per unit area of an electromagnetic wave has an average value of 0.695 W/m2
The wave is incident at right angles upon a rectangular area measuring 1.5 m by 2.0 m. How much total energy falls upon this rectangle each minute? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
A) 130 J B) 220 J C) 190 J D) 160 J E) 250 J
A
You might also like to view...
How does the Sun's mass compare with that of the planets?
A) It is a hundred times more massive than all the planets combined. B) It is a thousand times more massive than all the planets combined. C) It is about as massive as all the planets combined. D) It is a thousand times more massive than Earth. E) It is a hundred times more massive than Earth.
The assumption that from any place in the universe the observer would measure the same physical properties we observe is called
A) Olbers's paradox. B) general gelativity. C) special relativity. D) steady state physics. E) the cosmological principle.
Some young star clusters contain large numbers of T Tauri stars
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
What is synchronous rotation?
A. a body's rotation rate that is equal to its parent planet's rotation rate B. a body's rotation rate that is equal to its orbital period C. a body's rotation rate that does not change with time D. a body's rotation rate that changes with orbital distance