An engineer who believes in “save now; play later” wants to retire in 30 years with $2.0 million. At 8% per year interest, the amount the engineer will have to invest each year (starting in year 1) to reach the $2 million goal is closest to:

(a) $17,660
(b) $28,190
(c) $49,350
(d) $89,680


A = 2,000,000(A/F,8%,30)
= 2,000,000(0.00883)
= $17,660
Answer is (a)

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What type of loads can be carried by a tapered roller bearing?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The ____________________ is a cleaner attached to the carburetor designed to remove dirt and dust

from the air before it mixes with fuel.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Workers caring for pets in a kennel/cattery need training in

A. Handling animals and understanding companion animal behavior B. Detecting signs of illness in animals kept, and in understanding customer relation skills C. Understanding and following directions D. All of the above E. A and B above

Trades & Technology

Find the rms value of the signal shown in Fig. 11.56.

Trades & Technology