The voltage v(t) across a device and the current i(t) through it are v(t) = 20sin(4t) volts and i(t) = 10(1+e^-2t)m-amps.
Calculate:
(a) the total charge in the device at t = 1 s, assume q(0) = 0.
(b) the power consumed by the device at t = 1 s.
You might also like to view...
What type of raceway is inexpensive and used in a variety of residential wiring applications?
a. Rigid metal conduit b. Intermediate metal conduit c. Rigid nonmetallic polyvinyl chloride conduit d. Flexible conduit
Research and write a report of approximately 250 words describing the employment opportunities for civil drafters in the city and state in which you live.
What will be an ideal response?
Heat exchangers are used to transfer heat between:
a. separation equipment b. hot and cold streams c. chemical reactions d. temperature and pressure
Wildlife managers typically determine HSI scores by consulting:
a. Graphs from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service b. Surveys from the National Parks Service c. Reports from the Environmental Protection Agency d. Position statements from the agencies within the U.S. Department of the Interior