A particle moves at a constant speed in a circular path with a radius of 2.06 cm. If the particle makes four revolutions each second, what is the magnitude of its acceleration?

a. 20 m/s2
b. 18 m/s2
c. 13 m/s2
d. 15 m/s2
e. 24 m/s2


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An egg is placed at the bottom of a bowl filled with water. Salt is slowly added to the water until the egg rises and floats. From this experiment, we conclude that

A) egg-shell calcium is repelled by sodium chloride. B) the density of salt water exceeds the density of the egg. C) buoyant force is not always exerted upward. D) salt sinks to the bottom. E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Based on the given right ascensions and declinations, which of the following stars lies closest to the south celestial pole on the celestial sphere?

A) Sirius: RA = 6hr 45m, dec = -16°42' B) Canopus: RA = 6hr 24m, dec = -52°41' C) Alpha Centauri: RA = 14hr 40m, dec = -60°50' D) Arcturus: RA = 14hr 16m, dec = +19°11' E) Vega: RA = 18hr 37m, dec = +38°47'

Physics & Space Science

The type of asteroid that would appear darkest and reflect the least light is type:

A) A. B) B. C) C. D) D. E) S.

Physics & Space Science

For the aluminum alloy 7075-T6, shown in Figure 11.23, a stress amplitude of 250 MPa is applied for 106 cycles to a group of 100 specimens. How many of these specimens should fail in this test?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science