A train starts from rest and accelerates uniformly until it has traveled 5.6 km and acquired a forward velocity of The train then moves at a constant velocity of for 420 s. The train then slows down uniformly at until it is brought to a halt
The acceleration during the first 5.6 km of travel is closest to which of the following? A) 0.16 m/s^2
B) 0.14 m/ s^2
C) 0.17 m/ s^2
D) 0.19 m/ s^2
E) 0.20 m/ s^2
A
You might also like to view...
Coulomb's Law: There is a +5.0-?C charge at three corners of a square having sides 70 mm long. What are the magnitude and direction of the net electrostatic force on +6.0 ?C placed at the center of the square? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
What will be an ideal response?
The ________ background radiation in fact far exceeds all the energy radiated by all the stars and galaxies that formed since then
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
One bar of atmosphere is roughly equal to Earth's atmospheric pressure at sea level
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
A light ray is incident on the surface of water (n = 1.33) at an angle of 60° relative to the normal to the surface. The angle of the reflected wave is
a. 80° b. 40° c. 20° d. 60° e. 30°