The typical size of the interstellar dust particles is ________ and they consist of ________.
A. about a micrometer or less; silicates and carbon compounds
B. 1 cm; silicates and carbon compounds
C. about a micrometer or less; hydrogen and helium
D. 1 mm; hydrogen and helium
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
A power rating printed on a lightbulb assumes a voltage of 120 V is applied to the bulb. If two 100 W bulbs are connected in series to a 120 V source,
A. each bulb radiates 100 W. B. each bulb radiates less than 100 W. C. each bulb radiates more than 100 W. D. no current will pass through the bulbs.
What is the magnitude of the magnetic field at point P in the figure if a = 2.0 cm, b = 4.5 cm, and I = 5.0 A?
a.
87 ?T, into the paper
b.
87 ?T, out of the paper
c.
0.23 mT, out of the paper
d.
0.23 mT, into the paper
e.
23 ?T, into the paper
Radioactive Decay: Rutherfordium-261 has a half-life of 1.08 min. How long will it take for a sample of rutherfordium to lose one-third of its nuclei?
A. 1.02 min B. 1.62 min C. 0.632 min D. 2.70 min E. 3.24 min
Which statement is true?
A) If we could build a spaceship capable of traveling at a speed near the speed of light, passengers on the ship could make a journey to a star that is 500 light-years away within their lifetimes. B) If we could build a spaceship capable of traveling at a speed near the speed of light, we could send a ship to a star that is 500 light-years away and it would return just a few years after we launched it. C) Thanks to effects of special relativity, we could build a spaceship that could go close to the speed of light with much less fuel than we would have guessed from Newton's laws of motion. D) Because special relativity tells us that we cannot reach or exceed the speed of light, it means that distant stars will never be within our reach because the time required to reach them will always be quite long, even with fast spaceships.