A liter of water at room temperature (20°C) is heated to its boiling temperature. How many kilocalories of heat are required?
80 kcal
You might also like to view...
Magnetic Field of a Current Loop: A long straight wire on the z-axis carries a current of 8.0 A in the +z direction (out of the paper). A circular loop of radius 10 cm lies in the xy-plane and carries a 3.0-A current, as shown in the figure. Point P, at the center of the loop, is 25 cm from the z-axis. An electron is projected from P with a velocity of 3.0 × 106 m/s in the -x direction. What is the y component of the magnetic force on the electron? (e = 1.60 × 10-19, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)
A. -9.0 × 10-18 N B. 9.0 × 10-18 N C. -4.5 × 10-18 N D. 4.5 × 10-18 N E. zero
Magnetic Field of a Long Wire: Two long parallel wires that are 0.40 m apart carry currents of 10 A in opposite directions. What is the magnetic field strength in the plane of the wires at a point that is 20 cm from one wire and 60 cm from the other? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)
A. 3.3 µT B. 6.7 µT C. 33 µT D. 67 µT
Einstein performed thought experiments to understand the implications of the postulates of special relativity because
A. he was too poor to afford the necessary experimental apparatus. B. did not know how to build an apparatus that would test his ideas. C. he could not carry out the experiments alone and no other scientists would work with him. D. the speeds involved are too large to easily generate.
Galaxies have stars of varying ages, but the stars of elliptical galaxies are typically....
A. Population I. B. Population II. C. blue-white. D. contained in the spiral disk.