The gravitational acceleration on a planet's surface is 16.0 m/s2. What is the gravitational acceleration at an altitude of one planet diameter above the SURFACE of the planet?

A) 5.33 m/s2 B) 1.60 m/s2 C) 1.78 m/s2 D) 4.00 m/s2 E) 8.00 m/s2


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the benefit of a longer exposure time when making an image?

A) It allows the detector to collect more total light. B) It allows the detector to measure rapid variations in light intensity. C) It allows the detector to record light at very short wavelengths. D) It allows the detector to achieve higher angular resolution.

Physics & Space Science

In order for two objects to have the same temperature, they must

A. be in thermal equilibrium. B. be in thermal contact with each other. C. have the same relative "hotness" or "coldness" when touched. D. have all of the properties listed above. E. have only properties (b) and (c) above.

Physics & Space Science

A 1.5-kg mass has an acceleration of . Only two forces act on the mass. If one of the forces is , what is the magnitude of the other force?

A. 4.1 N B. 6.1 N C. 5.1 N D. 7.1 N E. 2.4 N

Physics & Space Science

For a certain metal, light of frequency 7.24 × 10-14 Hz is just barely able to dislodge photoelectrons from the metal

(h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C) (a) What will be the stopping potential if light of frequency 8.75 × 10-14 Hz is shone on the metal? (b) What is the work function (in electron-volts) of this metal?

Physics & Space Science