Refer to Problem 9.44. Assume the diodes have a rated peak reverse voltage of 10 V and:
vline = 156 cos(377t) V
n = 0.04231 Vr = 0.2 V
|io|avg = 2.5 mA |vo|avg = 5.1 V
a. Determine the actual peak reverse voltage across the diodes.
b. Explain why these diodes are or are not suitable for the specifications given.
Problem 9.44
In the bridge rectifier of the power supply shown in Figure P9.44 the silicon diodes are 1N4001 with a rated peak reverse voltage of 50 V.
vline = 170 cos(377t) V
n = 0.2941 C = 700 ?F
Ro = 2.5 k?
a. Determine the actual peak reverse voltage across each diode.
b. Are these diodes suitable for the specifications given? Explain.
Analysis:
You might also like to view...
What are the four types of judicial remedies for contract breach?
What will be an ideal response?
Solve and round to 3 decimal places: (7.986 × 0.540)3÷ (96.53 - 18.32).
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Oil, grease, and other petroleum products should be kept away from _____
a. argon b. nitrogen c. oxygen d. methan
All deer and elk are ruminants.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)