A passenger is on a spaceship traveling at 0.8 c. The passenger observes that her watch
A. is running slow.
B. is running fast.
C. is keeping time as usual.
D. is running slow if the ship is traveling in the positive direction.
E. is running slow if the ship is traveling in the negative direction.
C. is keeping time as usual.
You might also like to view...
The pupil of a cat's eye narrows to a slit width of 0.5 mm in daylight. What is the angular resolution of the cat's eye in daylight (? = 500 nm)?
a. 0.01 rads b. 10?5 rads c. 10?3 rads d. 10?4 rads e. 0.1 rads
Solenoid: An ideal solenoid having 200 turns and carrying a current of 2.0 A is 25 cm long. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field at the center of the solenoid? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
First Law of Thermodynamics: A sealed rigid tank contains 29 moles of an ideal gas, at an initial temperature of 270 K. The pressure of the gas is increased until the final pressure equals 1.90 times the initial pressure. The heat capacity at constant pressure of the gas is 24.0 J/mol ? K. How much heat is absorbed by the gas during this process? (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K)
A. 110 kJ B. 170 kJ C. 230 kJ D. -52 kJ E. 7.0 kJ
A constant magnetic field can be used to produce an electric current
Indicate whether the statement is true or false