A piece of plywood is composed of five layers. The two outer layers are veneers with thickness 0.50 ± 0.02 mm, and the three inner layers each have thickness 6.25 ± 0.05 mm. Assume the thicknesses of the layers are independent. Estimate the thickness of the plywood and its uncertainty.
What will be an ideal response?
Let represent the estimated thicknesses of the outer layers, and let
represent the estimated thicknesses of the inner layers. Then
for i = 1,2, and
= 0.05 for j = 1,2,3.
The estimated thickness of the item is .
The uncertainty in the estimate is .
The thickness is 19.75 ±0.09 mm.
You might also like to view...
Name the three important parameters that can be measured to characterize germination in a seed lot.
What will be an ideal response?
What are simple drawings that show a general overview of a process and contain few specifics?
A. Block flow diagrams B. Process flow diagrams C. Utility flow diagrams D. Electrical diagrams
What is the goal of specifications on the alignment of abutting pipe ends??
What will be an ideal response?
To slow polish chipping on the free edge:
What will be an ideal response?