The friction velocity F of water flowing through a pipe is given by , where g is the acceleration due to gravity, d is the diameter of the pipe, l is the length of the pipe, and his the head loss. Estimate F, and find the uncertainty in the estimate, assuming that exactly, and that

a. d=0.15 m and l=30.0 m, both with negligible uncertainty, and h=5.33 ± 0.02 m.
b. h=5.33 m and l=30.0 m, both with negligible uncertainty, and d=0.15 ± 0.03 m.
c. d=0.15 m and h=5.33 m, both with negligible uncertainty, and l=30.00 ± 0.04 m.


Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

A wildlife technician may assist the game biologist

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

Determine the 2nd quartiles of the following data set.2, 8, 9, 11, 24, 27, 29, 31, 34, 37, 40, 42, 47, 51, 54, 56, 59, 62, 70

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Energy in motion may be referred to as potential energy.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

A special type of concrete for use in high-temperature applications is _____

a. no-fines concrete b. self-consolidating concrete c. refractory concrete d. high-performance concrete

Trades & Technology