If the total resistance between the steam and the air (including the pipe wall and scale on the steam side) in Problem 7.36 is 0.05 m2 K/W, calculate the temperature difference between the outer surface of the inner pipe and the air. Show the thermal circuit.
GIVEN
Atmospheric flow through an annulus with steam condensing in inner tube
Diameters Inside
(Di) = 25 cm = 0.25 m
Outside (Do) = 38 cm = 0.38 m
Steam temperature (Ts) = 149°C
Air velocity (V) = 6 m/s
Total resistance between the steam and air (At Rtot) = 0.05 (m2 K)/W
Air bulk temperature (Tb) = 38°C
From Problem 7.36 heat transfer coefficient on the outer surface of the inner pipe (c h) = 25.4 W/(m2 K)
FIND
The temperature difference between the outer surface of the inner pipe and the air (?T)
ASSUMPTIONS
Steady state
Steam temperature is constant and uniform
Heat transfer to the outer surface is negligible
Air temperature given is the average air temperature
Thermal resistance of inner tube wall and condensing steam is negligible (Inner tube wall surface
temperature = Ts)
SKETCH
The thermal circuit for the heat transfer between the steam and the air is shown below
The total rate of heat transfer must equal the rate of convective heat transfer from the pipe wall to the
air
COMMENTS
Note that 79% of the thermal resistance is the convective resistance on the air side.
You might also like to view...
Graphical Addition: Two vectors, of magnitudes 20 mm and 50 mm, are added together. Which one of the following is a possible value for the magnitude of the resultant?
A. 10 mm B. 20 mm C. 40 mm D. 80 mm
Addition by 1. Components: Find the magnitude and direction of the resultant of the three force vectors, ,
, and
, shown in the figure. These vectors have the following magnitudes: A = 5.0 lb, B = 7.9 lb, and C = 8.0 lb. Express the direction of the resultant by specifying the angle it makes with the +x-axis, with counterclockwise angles taken to be positive.
style="vertical-align: 0.0px;" height="307" width="314" /> Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
_________failure is when the specimen fails as a result of the application of many stress cycles.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
The ______________ of a compound is the sum of the atomic masses given in the formula of the compound
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word