Martha Stewart earns $4,000 and she wants to save it for retirement, which is 10 years away. She can either save it in a taxable account or put it into a Roth IRA. Suppose that Martha can receive an annual rate of return of 8 percent and her marginal tax rate is 25 percent. By the time she reaches retirement, how much money would she have in either option? NOTE: Martha has to pay tax on the $4,000, so she cannot put the full amount into either the taxable account or the Roth.
What will be an ideal response?
Roth IRA: $4,000(0.75) = $3,000, then $3,000(1.08) 10 = 6,476.77.
Traditional IRA: $4,000(.75) = $3,000 then $3,000(1.08) 10 = 6,476.77, then $6,476.77(0.75) =
$4,857.58.
You might also like to view...
If a 200 billion dollar increase in government spending occurs when the Fed seeks to maintain a fixed interest rate then
A) there is no crowding out, the LM curve shifts to offset the shift in the IS curve. B) there is no crowding out, the monetary policy is fixes as is the LM curve fixed. C) crowding out is assured since monetary policy is fixed. D) crowding out is assured since the Fed will accommodate the spending increases.
An open-market purchase by the Federal Reserve withdraws excess reserves from the banking system and causes the money supply to contract
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Which of the following statements is correct?
a. Opportunity costs equal explicit minus implicit costs. b. Economists consider opportunity costs to be included in a firm's total revenues. c. Economists consider opportunity costs to be included in a firm's costs of production. d. All of the above are correct.
The principal concept behind comparative advantage is that a nation should:
Compare its volume of trade with other nations Use tariffs and quotas to protect the production of vital products for the nation Concentrate production on those products for which it has the lowest domestic opportunity cost Make the nation self-sufficient in the production of essential goods and services