A simple pendulum of length 2.00 m is made with a mass of 2.00 kg. The mass has a speed of 3.00 m/s when the pendulum is 30.0° above its lowest position

(a) What is the maximum angle away from the lowest position the pendulum will reach?
(b) What is the speed of the mass when the pendulum is 45° above its lowest position?


(a) 50.5°
(b) 1.66 m/s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An object moves in a circular path at a constant speed. Compare the direction of the object's velocity and acceleration vectors

A) Both vectors point in the same direction. B) The vectors point in opposite directions. C) The vectors are perpendicular to each other. D) The acceleration is zero but the velocity is constant.

Physics & Space Science

The Millikan oil-drop experiment demonstrated that:

a. small oil drops fall slowly through the air. b. light beams can be used to illuminate small oil droplets. c. the electronic charge is quantized. d. falling oil droplets reach terminal speed.

Physics & Space Science

If there were no greenhouse effect, Earth would

a. be warmer than it is today. b. have a thicker atmosphere. c. be colder than freezing. d. have no protection from ultraviolet radiation.

Physics & Space Science

The equation has been proposed by Hausen for the transition range (2300 < Re < 8000) as well as for higher Reynolds numbers. Compare the values of Nu predicated by Hausen’s equation for Re = 3000 and Re = 20,000 at D/L = 0.1 and 0.01 with those obtained from Gnielinski correlation. Assume the fluid is water at 15°C flowing through a pipe at 100°C.

GIVEN
• Water flowing through a pipe
• The Hausen correlation given above
• Water temperature = 15°C
• Pipe temperature = 100°C
FIND
• The Nusselt number using the Hausen correlation and appropriate equations and charts in the text for Re = 3000 and 20,000 and D/L = 0.1 and 0.01
ASSUMPTIONS
• Steady state
• Constant and uniform pipe temperature
SKETCH

PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
for water at 15°C
Absolute viscosity (?b) = 1136 × 10–6 (Ns)/m2
Prandtl number (Pr) = 8.1 At 100°C ?s = 277.5 × 10–6 (Ns)/m2
Prs= 1.75

Physics & Space Science