Determine the tensile stress imposed at night by a wheel load of 750 lb located at the edge of a concrete pavement with the following dimensions and properties.
Pavement thickness = 8.5 inches
? = 0.15
Ec = 4.2 × 106 lb/in2
k = 200 lb/in3
Radius of loaded area = 3 inches
What will be an ideal response?
Determine the stress on the edge of the slab using Equation 20.8.
First, solve for the radius of equivalent distribution of pressure, b.
Since the radius of contact area, a = 3 in. < 1.724h = 1.724(8.5) = 14.654,
Next, solve for the radius of relative stiffness, l.
Now use Equation 20.8 to determine the tensile stress imposed.
Therefore, the tensile stress imposed on this slab will be 26.0 lb/in2.
You might also like to view...
What requires a dimension of 1/16 based on the welding symbol shown in Figure 3?
a. Land
b. Weld size
c. Root opening
d. Depth of bevel
e. Height of melt through
Given the circuit shown in Fig. 13.75. Determine the value of V? and I?.
During a job search, it is a good practice to _____
a. apply for positions that require less skill to better your chances b. apply for positions that require greater skills to show your potential c. avoid any jobs that will likely require additional learning d. look for jobs that match your skills and experience
Once an arc is started in a gas, the voltage required to maintain conduction is _____.
A. the same B. one-half C. reduced D. double