A box weighing 550N slides at constant speed across a flat parking lot, under the influence of a stiff wind. The wind applies a force of 155N parallel to the surface of the parking lot. What is the angle relative to the vertical of the contact force applied by the ground.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.


d.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which of these is a reason for using mirrors rather than lenses in telescopes?

A. Lenses can only be supported by their edges, making them sag in the middle (mirrors can be supported from behind). B. Most transparent materials focus light of different colors to different spots. C. Lenses are more expensive to make than mirrors. D. All of these choices are correct.

Physics & Space Science

A ball is thrown vertically upward with an initial speed of 20 m/s. Two seconds later, a stone is thrown vertically (from the same initial height as the ball) with an initial speed of 24 m/s. At what height above the release point will the ball and stone pass each other?

a. 17 m b. 21 m c. 18 m d. 27 m e. 31 m

Physics & Space Science

A series LR circuit includes a 9.0 V battery, a resistance of 0.50 and an inductance of 0.80 H. What is the induced emf 2.0 s after the switch has been closed?

A. 0.0 B. 9.0 V C. 5.2 V D. 2.6 V E. 19 mV

Physics & Space Science

Find the resonant frequency for a series RLC circuit where R = 10 ?, C = 5.00 ?F, and L = 2.00 mH.

A. 998 Hz B. 1.59 kHz C. 2.45 kHz D. 11.3 kHz E. 2.53 kHz

Physics & Space Science