Rushing had income of $169 million and average total assets of $1870 million. Its return on assets is:

A. 11.0%.
B. 90.4%.
C. 111.0%.
D. 9.0%.
E. 18.1%.


Answer: D

Business

You might also like to view...

Which of the following approaches is characteristic of a manager using the contingency viewpoint?   

A. Purchasing new technology to improve efficiency. B. Simplifying the steps of the work process. C. Using motivational techniques to boost worker productivity. D. Assessing the characteristics of particular situation before deciding what to do. E. Performing a motion study.

Business

The systematic allocation of the costs of natural assets to expense is called

A) amortization. B) depreciation. C) impairment. D) depletion.

Business

Bonhomme Co. issued $1,000 par value bonds with a 6% coupon rate, convertible into 25 share of Bonhomme common stock. When the bonds were issued the stock traded at $25 per share

The stock is now at $42 per share and pays a $0.10 per share annual dividend. In the near future A) the bondholders will voluntarily convert their bonds to stock. B) The issuing company will call the bonds and the bondholders will redeem them for the call price (par). C) The issuing company will call the bonds and bondholders will convert them to common shares. D) Both the issuing company and the bondholders will wait for the bonds to reach their maturity date.

Business

In a Wilcoxon rank sum test n1 = 12, n2 = 15 and the sum of R1 = 108 . The value of the test statistic for the normal approximation is:

a. -1.23. b. -2.93. c. -108. d. 108. e. 15.

Business