Charge in an Electric Field: An electron is placed in a uniform electric field of 4.5 × 104 N/C that points to the right. (e = 1.6 × 10-19 C, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg) (a) What are the magnitude and direction of the force on the electron?(b) If the electron is released from rest, what is its speed after 3.0 ps?

What will be an ideal response?


(a) 7.2 × 10-15 N to the left (b) 24 km/s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Angular momentum has units of ______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

When does film boiling begin?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A charge of 20 nC is distributed uniformly along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = +2.0 m. What is the electric potential (relative to zero at infinity) at the point x = 5.0 m on the x axis?

a. 57 V b. 48 V c. 38 V d. 67 V e. 100 V

Physics & Space Science

A proton, moving east, enters a magnetic field. Because of this magnetic field the proton curves downward. We may conclude that the magnetic field must have a component

A) towards the south. B) towards the north. C) towards the west. D) upward. E) downward.

Physics & Space Science