Mike is a college student who works part time and earns $100 per week. He spends his entire income on two goods: pepperoni pizzas and bottles of soda. The price of a pepperoni pizza is $10 and the price of a bottle of soda is $2

What is the opportunity cost of a pepperoni pizza? What is the opportunity cost of a bottle of soda?


The opportunity cost of a pepperoni pizza is 5 bottles of soda. The opportunity cost of a bottle of soda is 1/5 of a pepperoni pizza.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Setting a price support in the market for sugar beets above equilibrium price ________ the quantity produced and ________ the quantity bought by consumers

A) decreases; decreases B) increases; decreases C) decreases; increases D) increases; increases E) does not change; increases

Economics

Robinson Crusoe is stranded on an island. He finds that coconuts are freely available (zero harvest cost), but fish are difficult to harvest and require a lot of energy. As a result, harvesting fish has a high price. If coconuts and fish are imperfect substitutes, what is Robinson Crusoe likely to consume?

A) He will consume more coconuts than fish. B) He will consume more fish than coconuts. C) He will consume equal amounts of both goods. D) Not enough information is given.

Economics

Profits

A) are a cost of doing business because they are payments to others. B) are not a cost of doing business because they are owed to resource owners. C) are not a cost of doing business because they are often zero or negative. D) are a cost of doing business because entrepreneurs would not incur the risk of starting a business if they didn't expect to earn profits.

Economics

Refer to Figure 15-12. If this industry was organized as a perfectly competitive industry, the market output and market price would be

A) output = 83; price = $22. B) output = 62; price = $18. C) output = 62; price = $24. D) output = 104; price = $20.80.

Economics