The velocity v(t) of a particle as a function of time is given by v(t) = (2.3 m/s) + (4.1 m/s2)t - (6.2 m/s3)t2. What is the average acceleration of the particle between t = 1.0 s and t = 2.0 s?

A) -15 m/s2 B) 0 m/s2 C) 13 m/s2 D) 15 m/s2 E) -13 m/s2


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

When edge dislocations on a close-packed plane in a grain cannot slip in an adjacent grain with differently oriented close-packed planes, dislocations form a(n) _________ at a grain boundary.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

Graphical Analysis: The figure shows a graph of the velocity of an object as a function of time. What is the average acceleration of the object over the following time intervals?(a) From t = 0 s to t = 5.0 s(b) From t = 0 s to t = 8.0 s

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Consider a point on a bicycle wheel as the wheel turns about a fixed axis, neither speeding up nor slowing down. Compare the linear and angular velocities of the point

a. Both are constant. c. Only the linear velocity is constant. b. Only the angular velocity is constant. d. Neither is constant.

Physics & Space Science

Two continuous waves having the same wavelength and amplitude pass through the same medium. They are aligned crest to crest and trough to trough so that they interfere. The resulting wave has

A) the same wavelength and the same amplitude. B) twice the wavelength and twice the amplitude. C) zero amplitude. D) twice the wavelength and the same amplitude (or height) as each of the individual waves. E) the same wavelength and twice the amplitude.

Physics & Space Science