A simple harmonic oscillator has an amplitude of 3.50 cm and a maximum speed of 28.0 cm/s. What is its speed when the displacement is 1.75 cm?

A)

12.0 cm/s

B)

24.2 cm/s

C)

14.2 cm/s

D)

15.0 cm/s

E)

17.0 cm/s


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

According to the Big Bang theory, how many forces, and which ones, operated in the universe during the GUT era?

A) two forces: gravity and a single force that later became the strong, weak, and electromagnetic forces B) one force that represented the unification of all four forces that operate today C) three forces: gravity, the strong force, and the electroweak force D) two forces: the strong force and the electroweak force

Physics & Space Science

A shell-and-tube heat exchanger with the characteristics given below is to be used to heat 27,000 kg/h of water before it is sent to a reaction system. Saturated steam at 239 kPa absolute pressure is available as the heating medium and will be condensed without subcooling on the outside of the tubes. From previous experience, the steam-side condensing coefficient can be assumed constant and equal to 11,300 W/(m2 K). If the water enters at 16°C, at what temperature will it leave the exchanger? Use reasonable estimates for fouling coefficients. Exchanger specifications

- Tubes – 2.5-cm-OD, 2.3-cm-ID, horizontal copper tubes in six vertical rows
- Tube length = 2.4 m
- Total number of tubes = 52
- Number of tube-side passes = 2
GIVEN
Shell-and-tube heat exchanger - water in copper tubes, saturated steam is shell Water flow rate m w= 27,000 kg/h = 7.5 kg/s Steam pressure = 2.36 atm = 239 kPa Steam-side coefficient h o= 11,300 W/(m2 K) Water entrance temperature: Tw,in = 16°C Tube diameters
? Do = 2.5 cm = 0.025 m
? Di = 2.3 cm = 0.023 m Tube length (L) = 2.4 m Number of tubes (N) = 52 Number of tube passes = 2
FIND
The water exit temperature (Tw,out)
ASSUMPTIONS
Length given is total tube length for both passes
SKETCH

PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
the temperature of saturated steam at 239 kPa (Ta) = 125°C
for water at 20°C
Thermal conductivity (k) = 0.597 W/(m K)
Kinematic viscosity (?) = 1.006 × 10–6 m2/s
Prandtl number (Pr) = 7.0 Density (?) = 998.2 kg/m3 Specific heat (cp) = 4182 J/(kg K), the thermal conductivity of copper (kc) = 392 W/(m K) at 127°C

Physics & Space Science

An air-track cart is attached to a spring and completes one oscillation every 5.67 s. At t = 0 s the cart is released at a distance of 0.250 m from its equilibrium position. What is the position of the cart when t = 29.6 s?

A) x = 0.0460 m B) x = 0.210 m C) x = 0.218 m D) x = 0.342 m E) x = -0.218 m

Physics & Space Science

A square is 1.0 m on a side. Point charges of +4.0 ?C are placed in two diagonally opposite corners. In the other two corners are placed charges of +3.0 ?C and -3.0 ?C

What is the potential (relative to infinity) at the midpoint of the square? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2 ) A) 1.0 × 104 V B) 1.0 × 105 V C) 1.0 × 106 V D) 0 V E) infinite

Physics & Space Science