A proton with a kinetic energy of 0.20 keV follows a circular path in a region where the magnetic field is uniform and has a magnitude of 60 mT. What is the radius of this path?

a. 4.1 cm
b. 2.9 cm
c. 3.4 cm
d. 5.1 cm
e. 2.4 cm


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Momentum: An object with a mass of 0.456-kg is moving at 1.20 × 108 m/s. What is the magnitude of its momentum? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)

A. 5.47 × 107 kg ? m/s B. 5.57 × 107 kg ? m/s C. 5.67 × 107 kg ? m/s D. 5.87 × 107 kg ? m/s E. 5.97 × 107 kg ? m/s

Physics & Space Science

A string with a mass per length of 2.00 g/m is stretched between two points that are 0.400 m apart. The third mode frequency of the stretched string is 120 Hz higher than the fundamental mode frequency. What is the tension in the string?

A. 75.0 N B. 96.0 N C. 101 N D. 120 N E. 134 N

Physics & Space Science

Although dark matter is invisible, its location can be mapped by its gravitational lensing effect on background objects.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Physics & Space Science

A hollow cylindrical (inner radius = 1.0 mm, outer radius = 3.0 mm) conductor carries a current of 80 A parallel to its axis. This current is uniformly distributed over a cross section of the conductor. Determine the magnitude of the magnetic field at a point that is 2.0 mm from the axis of the conductor

a. 8.0 mT b. 3.0 mT c. 5.3 mT d. 16 mT e. 1.2 mT

Physics & Space Science