Carbon dioxide gas at 1 atmosphere pressure it to be heated from 25°C to 75°C by pumping it through a tube bank at a velocity of 4 m/s. The tubes are heated by steam condensing within them at 200°C. The tubes have 10 mm OD, are in an in–line arrangement, have a longitudinal spacing of 15 mm and a transverse spacing of 17 mm. If 13 tube rows are required, what is the average heat transfer coefficient and what is the pressure drop of the carbon dioxide?

GIVEN

• In-line tube bank: condensing steam inside, CO2 outside

• CO2 temperatures

? In: (Tg,in) = 25°C

? Out: (Tg,out) = 75°C

• CO2 velocity (Us) = 4 m/s

• Steam temperature (Ts) = 200°C

• Tube outside diameter (D) = 10 mm = 0.01 m

• Longitudinal spacing (SL) = 15 mm = 0.015 m

• Transverse spacing (ST) = 17 mm = 0.017 m

• Number of tubes (N) = 13

FIND (a) The average heat transfer coefficient (hc) (b) The CO2 pressure drop (?p)

ASSUMPTIONS

• Steady state

• The thermal resistances of the condensing steam and the tube walls are negligible (tube wall temperature = Ts)

SKETCH




The maximum CO2 velocity is



The Reynolds number is



(a) The Nusselt number for this geometry is obtained from



(No correction is needed since N > 10)

(b) From



The pressure drop coefficient (f) is contained in



For SL/D = 1.5 and ReD = 104, from f/x ? 0.5

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What kind of planets are most easily detected using the Doppler method?

A) high mass planets far from their host star B) low mass planets far from their host star C) low mass planets close to their host star D) high mass planets close to their host star E) planets that have been ejected from their systems

Physics & Space Science

If 150 kcal of thermal energy raises the temperature of 2.0 kg of a material by 400 F°, what is the specific heat capacity of the material?

A) 1.35 kcal/kg ? C° B) 0.75 kcal/kg ? C° C) 0.34 kcal/kg ? C° D) 0.19 kcal/kg ? C°

Physics & Space Science

When a four-megaton nuclear bomb is exploded, approximately 18 × 10^15 J of energy is released. How much mass would this represent in a mass-to-energy conversion? (c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)

a. 0.20 kg c. 1.8× 103 kg b. 18 kg d. 0.050 kg

Physics & Space Science

A 2.5-kg object suspended from the ceiling by a string that has a length of 2.5 m is released from rest with the string 40° below the horizontal position. What is the tension in the string at the instant when the object passes through its lowest position?

a. 11 N b. 25 N c. 42 N d. 18 N e. 32 N

Physics & Space Science