If fixed costs are $561,000 and the unit contribution margin is $8.00, what is the break-even point in units if variable costs are decreased by $.50 a unit?

A) 66,000
B) 70,125
C) 74,800
D) 60,000


A

Business

You might also like to view...

The costs associated with coupons and rebates are usually reflected in contra-revenue accounts

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

Someone who wants to play Pet Rescue Saga can just hop online and start matching gemstones for whatever brief time he or she has available. What gaming segment would this game fall in?

a. Core. b. Casual. c. Hardcore. d. Challenging. e. Demanding.

Business

In a multiple regression model involving 44 observations, the following estimated regression equation was obtained. y = 29 + 18x1 + 43x2 + 87x3 For this model, SSR = 600 and SSE = 400 . MSR for this model is

a. 200. b. 10. c. 1000. d. 43.

Business

Business process reengineering is extremely fast and economical

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business