A motor that can do work at the rate of 2 hp has 60% efficiency. How much current does it draw from a 120. V line? (1 hp = 746 W)
What will be an ideal response?
7.46 A
You might also like to view...
A table has the same temperature as the air above it. That means that the molecules in the air and in the table have
A. the same average velocity B. the same average energy C. the same average acceleration D. the same average mass
Albert Einstein received the 1921 Nobel Prize for his
A) Special Theory of Relativity. B) General Theory of Relativity. C) Theory of the Photoelectric Effect. D) Theory of the Brownian Motion.
Imagine that this classroom contains a constant magnetic field that points from the front to the back. In front of you a negative charge is slowly moving horizontally to your left. As you watch, the magnetic force on the charge
A. deflects the charge away from you. B. deflects the charge into a clockwise directed vertical circle. C. has no effect on the charge. D. deflects the charge into a counterclockwise vertical circle. E. deflects the charge toward you.
A long solenoid (n = 1500 turns/m) has a cross-sectional area of 0.40 m2 and a current given by I = (4.0 + 3.0t2) A, where t is in seconds. A flat circular coil (N = 300 turns) with a cross-sectional area of 0.15 m2 is inside and coaxial with the solenoid. What is the magnitude of the emf induced in the coil at t = 2.0 s?
A. 2.7 V B. 1.0 V C. 6.8 V D. 0.68 V E. 1.4 V