The energy of an electron state has an uncertainty of 0.500 eV. What is the minimum uncertainty in the lifetime of the level? ( h = 1.055 × 10-34 J ? s = 6.591 × 10-16 eV ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 1.32 × 10-15
B) 1.32 × 10-8
C) 8.28 × 10-15
D) 8.28 × 10-11
E) 1.32 × 10-11
A
You might also like to view...
the electromagnetic force on the proton
A. The vector points in the +x direction. B. The vector points in the -x direction. C. The vector points in the +y direction. D. The vector points in the -y direction. E. The vector points in the +z direction. F. The vector points in the -z direction. T. The vector is zero.
Using graphical techniques estimate the temperature distribution through the earth around the electrical power line shown in Figure 2-62. Then estimate the heat transfer per unit length between the line and the ground surface.
Star clusters have been observed within dark nebulae with:
A) optical movies made over decades. B) radio interferometers. C) infrared observations. D) the Chandra X-ray observatory. E) ultraviolet light creating the emission nebulae.
Nuclear ________ explains the Sun's immense and sustained energy output
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word