A baseball is struck by a batter at an angle such that it reaches its maximum height at the location of the pitcher – and just grazes the top of the pitcher’s head (at an elevation of 1.50m above the launch point of the baseball). The pitcher is a horizontal distance of 20.0m from the point at which the ball was struck. What was the launch speed for the baseball?

A. 37 m/s
B. 36m/s
C. 51m/s
D. 27m/s


A. 37 m/s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The ________ tides have a large change from high to low, near new and full moons

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Three point charges are placed on the x-axis. A charge of +2.0 ?C is placed at the origin, -2.0 ?C to the right at x = 50 cm, and +4.0 ?C at the 100 cm mark

What are the magnitude and direction of the electrostatic force that acts on the charge at the origin? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2) What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Page length is more of a concern now, due to mobile influences.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Physics & Space Science

What is the distinguishing characteristic of what we call ordinary or baryonic matter?

A) It emits a great deal of light. B) It can attract other matter through the force of gravity. C) It is made of subatomic particles that scientists call WIMPs. D) It consists of atoms or ions with nuclei made from protons and neutrons.

Physics & Space Science