A particle (mass = 6.7 × 10^-27 kg, charge = 3.2 × 10^-19 C) moves along the positive x axis with a speed of 4.8 × 10^5 m/s. It enters a region of uniform electric field parallel to its motion and comes to rest after moving 2.0 m into the field. What is the magnitude of the electric field?
a. 2.0 kN/C
b. 1.5 kN/C
c. 1.2 kN/C
d. 3.5 kN/C
e. 2.4 kN/C
C
You might also like to view...
Suppose you live at latitude 40ºN. Which of the following describes the path of the celestial equator through your sky?
A) It extends from due east on your horizon, to an altitude of 50º in the south, to due west on your horizon. B) It extends from due south on your horizon, to your zenith, to due north on your horizon. C) It extends from due east on your horizon, to an altitude of 40º in the south, to due west on your horizon. D) It extends from due east on your horizon, to an altitude of 40º in the north, to due west on your horizon.
Satellite Motion: Find the orbital speed of an ice cube in the rings of Saturn. The mass of Saturn is 5.68 × 1026 kg, and use an orbital radius of 1.00 × 105 km. (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2)
A. 19.5 km/s B. 27.5 km/s C. 13.8 km/s D. 9.40 km/s
Stars like the Sun probably do not form iron cores during their evolution because
A. the iron they make by nucleosynthesis is all fused into uranium. B. their strong magnetic fields keep their iron in their atmospheres. C. all the iron is ejected when they become planetary nebulas. D. their cores never get hot enough for them to make iron by nucleosynthesis. E. None of these choices is correct.
We expect to directly detect gravitational waves in the near future
Indicate whether the statement is true or false