Suppose NASA wants a satellite to revolve around Earth 5 times a day. What should be the radius of its orbit if we neglect the presence of the Moon? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2, Mearth = 5.97 × 1024 kg)

A) 1.44 × 107 m
B) 0.69 × 107 m
C) 7.22 × 107 m
D) 2.11 × 107 m


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

When light goes through two or more separated lenses,

a. the image distance of the first lens (the one nearest the object) will be positive. b. the final image can be inverted. c. the image distance of the first lens will be the object distance for the second lens. d. the object distance for the second lens will be negative.

Physics & Space Science

Spectral Series: The Lyman series is formed by electron transitions in hydrogen that

A. end on the n = 1 shell. B. begin on the n = 1 shell. C. end on the n = 2 shell. D. begin on the n = 2 shell. E. are between the n = 1 and n = 3 shells.

Physics & Space Science

The frequency of a periodic wave is 340 Hz. The period of the vibration motion of the wave is

A. 2.56 milliseconds. B. 2.94 milliseconds. C. 3.55 milliseconds. D. 3.94 milliseconds. E. 4.25 milliseconds.

Physics & Space Science

Photography with film is still the preferred way of capturing fine detail in the faintest, most distant galaxies

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science