The mass of a proton is 1.6726 × 10-27 kg and the mass of a neutron is 1.6606 × 10-27 kg. A proton captures a neutron forming a deuterium nucleus. One would expect the mass of this nucleus to be
A) equal to (1.6726 + 1.6606 ) × 10-27 kg.
B) less than (1.6726 + 1.6606 ) × 10-27 kg.
C) greater than (1.6726 + 1.6606 ) × 10-27 kg.
B
You might also like to view...
Velocity: The position x(t) of a particle as a function of time t is given by the equation x(t) = (3.5 m/s)t - (5.0 m/s2)t2. What is the average velocity of the particle between t = 0.30 s and t = 0.40 s?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Free Fall: An astronaut stands by the rim of a crater on the Moon, where the acceleration of gravity is 1.62 m/s2 and there is no air. To determine the depth of the crater, she drops a rock and measures the time it takes for it to hit the bottom. If the time is 6.3 s, what is the depth of the crater?
A. 10 m B. 14 m C. 26 m D. 32 m E. 38 m
A thin sheet of plastic (n = 1.60) is inserted between two panes of glass to reduce infrared (? = 700 nm) losses. What thickness (in nm) is necessary to produce constructive interference in the reflected infrared radiation?
A. 218 B. 109 C. 55 D. 318 E. 443
The nucleus of a hydrogen atom, a proton, sets up an electric field. The distance between the proton and electron is about 5.1 × 10?11 m. What is the magnitude of the electric field at this distance from the proton? [The charge on the proton is +1.6 × 10?19 C.]
What will be an ideal response?