A firm pays $50,000 for a machine that is used in production for one year, after which it is sold for $40,000 to another firm. The $10,000 difference is

A) an explicit cost of production.
B) economic depreciation, an implicit cost of production.
C) normal profit.
D) not counted as an economic cost of production.
E) not an opportunity cost because it is not actually paid.


B

Economics

You might also like to view...

Assume a simplified banking system subject to a 20 percent required reserve ratio. If there is an initial increase in excess reserves of $100,000, the money supply

A. increases $100,000. B. increases $500,000. C. increases $600,000. D. decreases $500,000.

Economics

Figure 10-8 ? For the perfectly competitive firm in Figure 10-8, what is the long-run price and quantity?

A. P = 4, Q = 150 B. P = 9, Q = 200 C. P = 10, Q = 200 D. P = 5, Q = 150

Economics

According to economists, entrepreneurship is a factor of production

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

A government surplus has the effect of :

a. Increasing the demand for real loanable funds, increasing the real risk-free interest rate, and increasing the quantity supplied of real loanable funds per period. b. Increasing the supply of real loanable funds, reducing the real risk-free interest rate, and increasing the demand for real loanable funds. c. Decreasing the supply of real loanable funds, increasing the real risk-free interest rate, and decreasing the quantity demanded of real loanable funds per period. d. Decreasing the supply of real loanable funds, increasing the real risk-free interest rate, and decreasing the demand for real loanable funds per period. e. Increasing the supply of real loanable funds, reducing the real risk-free interest rate, and increasing the quantity demanded of real loanable funds per period.

Economics