An electron is in an infinite square well (a box) that is 8.9 nm wide. What is the ground state energy of the electron? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19)
A) 0.0048 eV
B) 0.0057 eV
C) 0.0066 eV
D) 0.0076 eV
E) 0.0085 eV
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
The most abundant element in the universe is
a. hydrogen. b. iron. c. oxygen. d. carbon.
A 5.0-g particle moving 60 m/s collides with a 2.0-g particle initially at rest. After the collision each of the particles has a velocity that is directed 30° from the original direction of motion of the 5.0-g particle. What is the speed of the 2.0-g particle after the collision?
a. 72 m/s b. 87 m/s c. 79 m/s d. 94 m/s e. 67 m/s
In modern Miller—Urey experiments it is assumed that carbon and nitrogen in the early atmosphere were present as
A) methane (CH4 ) and ammonia (NH3) B) carbon dioxide (CO2 ) and nitrogen (N2) C) carbonates (CO3-) and nitrates (NO3-) D) carbon and nitrogen atoms
A sinusoidal wave of wavelength ? travels along a stretched string. Then the string is brought to rest and a second simultaneous wave of wavelength 2? is established on the string. The frequency of the second wave is
1.the same as that of the first wave. 2.twice that of the first wave. 3.half that of the first wave. 4.?2 times that of the first wave.