An incompressible fluid is flowing through a vertical pipe with a constriction. The wide section is 2.00 cm in diameter and is at the top of the pipe. The pressure of the fluid in the wide section at the top is 200 kPa. The velocity of the fluid in the wide section is 4.00 m/s. The narrow section is located 4.00 m below the wide section. What is the diameter of the narrow section for the pressure of the fluid in the narrow section to equal the pressure in the wide section? (density of the fluid is 680

A. 1.50 cm
B. 1.43 cm
C. 1.36 cm
D. 1.28 cm
E. 1.15 cm


D. 1.28 cm

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A beam of monochromatic light passes through a slit that is 11.0 ?m wide. If the first order dark fringe of the resulting diffraction pattern is at an angle of 4.31° away from the centerline, what is the wavelength of light?

A) 602 nm B) 201 nm C) 301 nm D) 402 nm E) 827 nm

Physics & Space Science

Regions in which earthquakes are common are also regions in which

A) hurricanes are common. B) volcanoes are common. C) the geomagnetic force is strong. D) many fossils are found.

Physics & Space Science

Imagine a planet whose rotation axis is tilted all the way over on its side. How would you describe its seasons?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Find the resonant frequency for a series LCR circuit where R = 20.0 W, C = 10.0 µF, and L = 8.0 mH

a. 1.59 kHz c. 5.00 kHz b. 563 Hz d. 796 Hz

Physics & Space Science