What is the frequency of the fundamental mode of vibration of a steel piano wire stretched to a tension of 440 N? The wire is 0.600 m long and has a mass of 5.60 g
A) 181 Hz B) 517 Hz C) 366 Hz D) 234 Hz E) 312 Hz
A
You might also like to view...
Compared to the terrestrial planets, the jovian planets have ________ average densities
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Ideal Gas Law: Two containers of equal volume each hold samples of the same ideal gas. Container A has twice as many molecules as container B. If the gas pressure is the same in the two containers, the correct statement regarding the absolute temperatures TA and TB in containers A and B, respectively, is
A. TA = TB.
B. TA = 2TB.
C. TA = TB.
D. TA = TB.
E. TA = TB.
If you swing a bucket of water fast enough in a vertical circle, at the highest point the water does not spill out. This happens because an outward force balances the pull of gravity on the water
A) True B) False
I take 2.0 kg of ice and dump it into 2.3 kg of water and, when equilibrium is reached, I have 4.3 kg of ice at 0°C. The water was originally at 0°C. The specific heat of water = 1.00 kcal/kg/°C, the specific heat of ice = 0.500 kcal/kg/°C, and the latent heat of fusion of water is 80.0 kcal/kg. The original temperature of the ice was
a. one or two degrees below 0°C. b. –46.0°C. c. –184°C. d. 184°C. e. The whole experiment is impossible.