An electric generating plant produces 400 MW of electric power while operating at 40% efficiency. The rate at which this plant consumes energy [in the form of the thermal energy obtained by burning the coal that is fed into the plant] is
A) 160 MW. B) 600 MW. C) 240 MW. D) 1000 MW. E) 1400 MW.
D
You might also like to view...
A spherical, non-conducting shell of inner radius r1= 10 cm and outer radius r2 = 15 cm carries a total charge Q = 15 ?C distributed uniformly throughout the volume of the shell
What is the magnitude of the electric field at a distance r = 12 cm from the center of the shell? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2) A) 5.75 × 103 N/C B) zero C) 2.87 × 106 N/C D) 5.75 × 106 N/C E) 2.87 × 103 N/C
Gino says that the analog of Gauss's law for the flow of an incompressible fluid of density ? at constant velocity
is
for an imaginary surface within the fluid. Lorenzo says that it is true only if the area where the fluid enters the surface and the area where it leaves the surface are both perpendicular to the velocity of the fluid. Which one, if either, is correct?
a.
Gino, because as much fluid leaves as enters.
b.
Lorenzo, because is not equal to zero if the fluid enters or exits at angles other than 90°.
c.
Lorenzo, because this is true only when the fluid executes rotational motion.
d.
Gino, because it is true only when the fluid is enclosed on all sides, not when it is flowing.
e.
Lorenzo, because it is true only when the fluid is enclosed on all sides, not when it is flowing.
A single slit of width a is illuminated by light of wavelength l. If a = 4.3l, the maximum number of dark fringes on a semi-circular screen surrounding the slit is
a. 2. b. 4. c. 6. d. 8. e. 9.
Web designers use the CSS
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)