An atomic nucleus has a charge of +40e. What is the magnitude of the electric field at a distance of 1.0 m from the center of the nucleus? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N • m2/C2, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A) 5.4 × 10-8 N/C
B) 5.6 × 10-8 N/C
C) 5.8 × 10-8 N/C
D) 6.0 × 10-8 N/C
E) 6.2 × 10-8 N/C
C
You might also like to view...
Which of the following is true of Galileo Galilei?
A) He invented the telescope. B) He publically defended the geocentric model of the Universe. C) He was the first person to look at the sky through a telescope. D) He applied his careful observations of the sky to determine the place of Earth.
Describe at least three ways in which our solar system would be different if orbital resonances had never been important
What will be an ideal response?
Starting from rest, a 2-kg body acquires a speed of 8 m/s in 2 seconds. The net force acting on the body is
a. 2 N. b. 4 N. c. 8 N. d. 16 N. e. 6 N.
An unstable particle initially at rest breaks up into two fragments. The mass of one fragment is 1.75 × 10^–28 kg and the mass of the other fragment is 1.25 × 10^–27 kg. The lighter fragment has a speed of speed 0.850c. What is the speed of the heavier fragment?
a. 0.229c b. 0.119c c. 0.127c d. 0.220c