A 25-kg block on a horizontal surface is attached to a light spring (force constant = 8.0 kN/m). The block is pulled 10 cm to the right from its equilibrium position and released from rest. When the block has moved 2.0 cm toward its equilibrium position, its kinetic energy is 12 J. What is the change in mechanical energy caused by the frictional force on the block as it moves the 2.0 cm?

a. -4.0 J
b. -3.5 J
c. -2.4 J
d. -2.9 J
e. -15 J


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What condition or conditions is/are necessary for static equilibrium?

A) ?Fy = 0 B) ?Fx = 0, ?Fy = 0 C) ?? = 0 D) ?Fx = 0 E) ?Fx = 0, ?Fy = 0, ?? = 0

Physics & Space Science

The volume of a gas is inversely proportional to the absolute pressure applied to it when the temperature is kept constant

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Most terrestrial planets have portions of their surface that appear to be significantly older than other portions of their surface. What evidence suggests that the surface of Venus is all of the same age?

a. Photos taken by probes that landed on Venus showed that all of the rocks were of the same age. b. The craters on Venus are randomly distributed in size and number across the surface. c. The volcanoes on Venus are not found in isolated groups, but are scattered around the planet. d. a and b e. all of the above

Physics & Space Science

Outline the process of star formation, including all relevant factors that influence the outcome

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science