The Sun
A) rotates in the same direction as the planets revolve.
B) rotates in the opposite direction as the planets revolve.
C) does not rotate relative to the planets.
D) takes longer to rotate than for the planets to revolve.
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
If an object is located 20 m to the left of the origin at 1:00 PM, and later the object is located 30 m to the right of the origin at 2:00 PM, then the displacement from 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM is
A. 50 m to the right. B. 30 m to the right. C. 25 m to the right. D. 20 m to the left. E. 10 m to the left.
The nucleus makes up about what percentage of the mass of an atom?
a. 99.9% b. 50% c. 90% d. 5%
A parallel-plate capacitor, made of two circular plates of radius R = 10 cm, is connected in series with a resistor of resistance R = 100 ? and a battery of emf E = 10 V
What is the maximum value of the magnetic field induced by the displacement current between the plates, at a distance r = 5 cm from the axis of the plates while the capacitor is being charged? A) 3 × 10-7 T B) 5 × 10-7 T C) 2 × 10-7 T D) 1 × 10-7 T E) 4 × 10-7 T
What type of observation can astronomers use to measure the composition of extrasolar planet atmospheres?
A) measurements of the host star's velocity throughout an orbital cycle B) measurement of how frequently the planet blocks the host star's light C) comparisons of spectra when planets are in front of or are eclipsed by their host stars D) combination of a transit observation and a Doppler shift measurement