250 kPa of pressure is applied to a piston in a piston-cylinder device. This pressure causes the piston to move 0.025 m. The diameter of the piston is 0.20 m. Determine the work done on the gas inside the piston.
Given: ?x = -0.025 m; P = 250 kPa; D = 0.20 m
What will be an ideal response?
You might also like to view...
If the thermistor has a ____ temperature coefficient, it means that it will have a very high resistance when it is cool.
a. negative b. low c. high d. positive
Animals on a limited ration must be separated or the dominant animals will get too much feed and the ____________________ animals will get too little
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
In this type of leaf arrangement, only one leaf originates from each node and the leaves are not directly across from each other
a. Whorled c. Opposite b. Palmate d. Alternate
In an electrical circuit, amps are:
A) The ability of electricity to do work. B) Opposition to current flow. C) The ability to make current flow. D) One coulomb of electrons flowing on one second.