The profitability index at 10% per year for a project that has an initial investment of $400,000, an AOC of $80,000 per year, revenue of $170,000 per year, and a salvage value of $60,000 after its 5?year life is closest to: (choose one)

(a) 0.95
(b) 1.06
(c) 1.38
(d) 0.86


PW of NCF = (170,000 – 80,000)(P/A,10%,5) + 60,000(P/F,10%,5)
= (170,000 – 80,000)(3.7908) + 60,000(0.6209)
= $378,426

PI = 378,426/400,000
= 0.95

Answer is (a) 0.95

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Technician A says that for best results, loosen the fastener immediately after spraying it with penetrating oil. Technician B says that rusted fasteners may be loosened by tapping with a hammer. Which technician is correct?

A) Technician A B) Technician B C) Both technicians D) Neither technician

Trades & Technology

Which of the following allows air-to-water systems to run more efficiently than air-to-air systems?

A) Supplemental heat is energized all the time B) Auxiliary heat is not needed as much. C) They do not need to be defrosted D) Cold temperatures are an optimal environment.

Trades & Technology

When making a voltage measurement, you should ________

A) place the meter probes across the load B) create an open in the circuit and place the meter probes so that the meter is in series with the load C) turn off all power to the circuit during the voltage reading so you don't get shocked

Trades & Technology

Match the gas to its typical pressure.

A. 3.5 in. W.C. B. 2.5 in. W.C. C. 11 in. W.C.

Trades & Technology