Suppose you have a fixed amount of income to spend on two goods, X and Y. The price of good X is Px = $10, and the price of good Y is Py = $5. The marginal utility of X is MUx = 60 utils, and the marginal utility of Y is MUy = 15 utils. How should consumption of X and Y change, if at all, to increase utility?

What will be an ideal response?


Consumption of good X should increase, and consumption of good Y should decrease.

Economics

You might also like to view...

An example of a nontradable good is a:

A. bottle of wine from a remote valley in France. B. rare gemstone found in South Africa. C. haircut by a renowned Italian hairstylist in Florence. D. good that has no legal restriction placed on it.

Economics

In the open-economy macroeconomic model, if there were a surplus in the market for foreign-currency exchange, the real exchange rate would appreciate

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

Each of the following would be an example of technological change, EXCEPT

A. increases in output due to increases in capital. B. improvements in the qualities of resources. C. improved knowledge about how to combine resources. D. the introduction of totally new production processes.

Economics

The main goal of the Fed is to control ______ and the money supply through its monetary policy instruments.

a. short-run real interest rates b. short-run nominal interest rates c. long-run real interest rates d. long-run nominal interest rates

Economics